SwitchBlade x8100 Series

Next Generation Intelligent Layer 3+ Chassis Switches

SwitchBlade x8100

The SwitchBlade x8100 series offers a wide range of connection options at 40, 10 and 1 Gbps. Ideal for high-performance kernels of modern corporate networks, with the ability to stack to create a fault-tolerant local or distributed solution and integrated control of wired and wireless network devices. These powerful switches have built-in 100 Gbps connectivity and can be expanded to provide capabilities for modern Smart City and IoT networks.

  • Designed to deliver high availability, wirespeed performance and a high port count
  • Highly resilient design includes dual controllers, dual PSUs and dual redundant passive backplane paths
  • Dual control cards are partnered with four or ten line card slots in the 6 or 12 slot chassis
  • Gigabit and 10 Gigabit line card options
  • High-efficiency power supplies and low-power chip sets

Key Features

  • SBx81XLEM 40G modular line card
  • AMF guestnode
  • AMF starter
  • Active fiber monitoring
  • Policy-based routing
  • Microsoft Network Load Balancing (MS NLB) support


More information (pdf)




Model DESCRIPTION
AT-SBx8112 Housing with 12 slots for rack mounting with cassette fans
AT-SBx8106 Housing with 6 slots for rack mounting and cassette fans
AT-SBxFAN12 Supports four fans, temperature sensors and controller board for SBx8112 chassis
AT-SBxFAN06 Supports two fans, temperature sensors and controller board for SBx8106 chassis
AT-SBx81CFC960 (5) 960 Gbps controller board with 4 1/10GbE ports (6)
AT-SBx81GP24 24-port line card 10/100/1000T PoE + Ethernet
AT-SBx81GT24 24-port 10/100/1000T Ethernet line card
AT-SBx81GS24a 24-port line card 100/1000X SFP Ethernet
AT-SBx81GC40 (7) 40-port CSFP Ethernet line card
AT-SBx81XLEM Modular 40G line card with 12 SFP 100/1000X modules
AT-SBx81XLEM/Q2 2 40G QSFP + expansion modules for SBx81XLEM
AT-SBx81XLEM/XS8 8 1/10G SFP + expansion modules for SBx81XLEM
AT-SBx81XLEM/XT4 4 expansion modules 1/10G RJ45 for SBx81XLEM
AT-SBx81XLEM/GT8 8 x 1G RJ45 expansion module for SBx81XLEM
AT-SBxPWRSYS2-xx 1200 W AC power supply
AT-SBxPWRSYS1-80 1200 W DC power supply
AT-SBxPWRPOE1-xx 1200 W PoE + AC power supply


Where xx =
10 for power cord USA
20 without power cord
30 for the power cord of Great Britain
40 for the Australian power cord
50 for the European power cord

Power cords only come with AT-SBxPWRSYS2 or AT-SBxPWRPOE1 power supplies.
Note: entrance the power supply complies with the IEC 60320 C19 standard (high capacity).
(5) The CFC960v1 and v2 control boards can be overridden by the marking ports on the front panels. Map v1 shows only 10G, and map v2 shows speeds of 1G and 10G, as shown below:

(6) 1-gigabit connection is only supported on CFC960v2 with firmware 5.4.9-1 or new.
(7) Requires firmware version 5.4.9-0.1 or later

(3) 64 OSPF and BGP routes included in the base license
(4) Only one license is required on chassis. It is automatically synchronized with the second control board

NAME DESCRIPTION INCLUDES STACK LICENSE
AT-FL-CFC960-01 (3) License AT-SBx8100 Premium OSPF (3) (5K routes or 10K with XLEM)
BGP4 (3) (5K routes or 100K with XLEM)
PIMv4-SM, DM and SSM
VLAN double notation (Q-in-Q)
RIPng (1K routes or 3.5K with XLEM)
OSPFv3 (1K routes or 5K with XLEM)
BGP4 + (1K routes or 50K with XLEM)
MLDv1 and v2
PIMv6-SM and SSM
RADIUS Full
VRF-Lite (64 domains)
UDLD
One license per stack member
AT-FL-CF9-VCSPL (4) VCStack Plus VCStack Plus for CFC960 One license per stack member
AT-FL-CF9-AM40-1YR (4) AMF Master License AMF Master 40 knots for 1 year One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AM40-5YR (4) AMF Master License AMF Master 40 knots for 5 years One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AM80-1YR (4) AMF Master License AMF Master 80 units for 1 year One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AM80-5YR (4) AMF Master License AMF Master 80 units for 5 years One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AM120-1YR (4) AMF Master License Knots AMF Master 120 for 1 year One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AM120-5YR (4) AMF Master License AMF Master 120 units for 5 years One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AM300-1YR (4) AMF Master License AMF Master 300 units for 1 year One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AM300-5YR (4) AMF Master License AMF Master 300 units for 5 years One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AC10-1YR (4) AMF 10 controller AMF controller for 10 areas for 1 year One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AC10-5YR (4) AMF 10 controller AMF controller for 10 areas for 5 years One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AC30-1YR (4) AMF 30 controller AMF controller for 30 areas for 1 year One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AC30-5YR (4) AMF 30 controller AMF controller for 30 areas for 5 years One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AC60-1YR (4) AMF 60 controller AMF controller for 60 areas for 1 year One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-AC60-5YR (4) AMF 60 controller AMF controller for 60 areas for 5 years One stack license
AT-FL-CF9-8032 ITU-T G.8032 License G.8032 ring protection Ethernet CFM One license per stack member

AT-SBx81CFC960 (controller matrix board)
  • 2GB SDRAM
  • 512 KB NVRAM
  • 256 MB of flash memory
  • Up to 128,000 MAC addresses and 100,000 routes (with SBx81XLEM) (1)
  • Up to 32K MAC addresses and 7K routes (with other line cards) (1)
  • Up to 8,000 multicast records (with SBx81XLEM) (1)
  • Up to 2K multicast records (with other line cards) (1)
  • Up to 114 link aggregation groups (LAGS) - any combination of static and dynamic (LACP)
  • 32-bit packet buffer memory
  • Supports 10K jumbo packages
  • 4K VLAN
  • 4 10GbE ports for stacking or ascending links (CFC960v1) (2)
  • 4 1/10GbE ports for stacking or uplink (CFC960v2) (2)

AT-SBx81GP24 (24 x 10/100/1000T PoE + line card)
AT-SBx81GT24 (line card 24 x 10/100/1000T)
  • 12 Mbps packet buffer memory

AT-SBx81GS24a (24 x 100/1000 SFP line card)
  • 24 Mbps buffer memory

AT-SBx81GC40 (40 CSFP line cards)
AT-SBx81XLEM (12 x 100/1000 SFP, 1 line board for module)
  • 32-bit packet buffer memory


Product Width x Depth x Height Weight Package dimensions Package weight
SBx8112 chassis 48.0 x 38.8 x 31.0 cm 17.8 kg (39.1 lbs) 58.2 x 50.6 x 50.6 cm 22.5 kg (49.6 lbs)
SBx8106 chassis 48.0 x 38.8 x 17.6 cm 14.4 kg (31.8 lbs) 58.2 x 50.6 x 50.6 cm 18.1 kg (39.9 lbs)
SBx81CFC960 controller board 20.7 x 31.3 x 4.1 cm 1.1 kg (2.3 lbs) 38.1 x 27.1 x 10.0 cm 2.0 kg (4.4 lbs)
SBx81GP24 PoE + Linear Map 20.7 x 31.3 x 4.1 cm 1.1 kg (2.3 lbs) 38.1 x 27.1 x 10.0 cm 1.5 kg (3.3 lbs)
SBx81GT24 Line Map 20.7 x 31.3 x 4.1 cm 1.1 kg (2.3 lbs) 38.1 x 27.1 x 10.0 cm 1.4 kg (3.1 lbs)
SBx81GS24a SFP line card 20.7 x 31.3 x 4.1 cm 1.1 kg (2.3 lbs) 38.1 x 27.1 x 10.0 cm 2.0 kg (4.4 lbs)
SBx81GC40 Line Map 20.7 x 31.3 x 4.1 cm 1.1 kg (2.3 lbs) 38.1 x 27.1 x 10.0 cm 2.0 kg (4.4 lbs)
Modular line card SBx81XLEM 40G 20.7 x 31.3 x 4.1 cm 1.1 kg (2.3 lbs) 38.1 x 27.1 x 10.0 cm 2.0 kg (4.4 lbs)
SBxPWRSYS2 AC Source 10.2 x 32.2 x 4.3 cm 2.8 kg (6.1 lbs) 32.6 x 42.1 x 17.7 cm 3.5 kg (7.7 lbs)
SBxPWRSYS1-80 DC power supply 10.2 x 32.2 x 4.3 cm 2.8 kg (6.1 lbs) 32.6 x 42.1 x 17.7 cm 3.9 kg (8.6 lbs)
SBxPWRPOE1 PoE + power supply 10.2 x 32.2 x 4.3 cm 2.7 kg (6.0 lbs) 32.6 x 42.1 x 17.7 cm 3.9 kg (8.7 lbs)
SBxFAN12 fan unit 2.7 x 33.4 x 26.0 cm 1.8 kg (4.0 lbs) 21.0 x 42.9 x 11.3 cm 2.9 kg (6.4 lbs)
SBxFAN06 fan unit 2.6 x 29.8 x 10.3 cm 0.86 kg (1.9 lbs) 35.4 x 42.9 x 11.3 cm 1.8 kg (3.9 lbs)


PoE power supply

Maximum number of ports that can be powered on (with 2 x AT-SBxPWRPOE1 installed)

GOODS POE POWER CLASS 3 (15.4 W) CLASS 4 (30 W)
Standby Power Supplies 1200 W 77 40
PSU in accelerated mode Power 2400 W 155 80

Power

255.9 BTU/h
GOODS MAXIMUM heat dissipation
SBx81CFC960 75.0 W
SBx81GP24 34.4 W 117.4 BTU/h
SBx81GT24 34.4 W 117.4 BTU/h
SBx81GS24a 56.3 W 192.1 BTU/h
SBx81GC40 64 W 272.8 BTU/h
SBx81XLEM 44 W 150.1 BTU/h
SBx81XLEM (+ module) 65 W 221.8 BTU/h


Energy efficiency

Maximum power supply efficiency (at 100 V input voltage)

GOODS 100% LOAD 50% LOAD
SBxPWRSYS2 78.4% 81.8%
SBxPWRPOE1 81.3% 83.6%


Power Features

Voltage: 100-240 V AC (automatic switching 10%)
Frequency: 50/60 Hz
Maximum current: 16 A at 100 V



Chassis switching matrix
GOODS 2 x CFC960
SBx8112 1.92 Tbps
SBx8106 960 Gbps


Line card control and switching capacity, as well as forwarding speed (to card)

GOODS Switching POWER FORWARDING
SBx81CFC960 80 Gbps 60 million packets per second
SBx81XLEM (+ module) 184 Gbps 137 million packets per second
SBx81GT24 48 Gbps 36 million packets per second
SBx81GP24 48 Gbps 36 million packets per second
SBx81GS24a 48 Gbps 36 million packets per second
SBx81GC40 80 Gbps 60 million packets per second


Delay

Measured in microseconds (μs) when the frame size is 64 bytes


GOODS 10 Mbps 100 Mbps 1000 Mbps
SBx81GP24 36.0 μs 5.6 μs 2.6 μs
SBx81GT24 36.0 μs 5.6 μs 2.6 μs
SBx81GS24a 38.5 μs 7.0 μs 2.8 μs
SBx81GC40 & nbsp; & nbsp; 2.0 μs
SBx81XLEM (base) & nbsp; 6.3 μs 3.5 μs
SBx81XLEM/GT8 & nbsp; 6.0 μs 5.5 μs
SBx81XLEM/XT4 6.5 μs (10 Gbps) & nbsp; & nbsp;
SBx81XLEM/XS8 1.7 μs (10 Gbps) & nbsp; & nbsp;
SBx81XLEM/Q2 1.5 μs (40 Gbps) & nbsp; & nbsp;
SBx81CFC960 2.9 μs (10 Gbps) & nbsp;  
 

40G QSFP + Modules
AT-QSFPLR4 40GLR4 1310 nm at medium distances, 10 km from SMF
AT-QSFPSR4 40GSR4 850 nm for short distances up to 150 m with MMF
AT-QSFPSR 40GSR 850 nm for short distances up to 150 m with MMF
AT-MTP12-1 MTP optical cable for AT-QSFPSR, 1 m
AT-MTP12-5 Optical cable MTP for AT-QSFPSR, 5 m
AT-QSFP1CU QSFP + direct connection cable 1 m
AT-QSFP3CU QSFP + direct mounting cable 3 m
10GbE SFP + modules (Note that any Allied Telesis 10G SFP + module > can be used for assembly with 10G ports on CFC960)
AT-SP10SR 10GSR 850 nm for short distances, 300 m with MMF
AT-SP10SR/I 10GSR 850 nm for short distances, 300 m with
industrial temperature MMF
AT-SP10LRM 10GLRM 1310 nm for short distances, 220 m with MMF
AT-SP10LR 10GLR 1310 nm middle highway, 10 km with SMF
AT-SP10LR/I 10GLR 1310 nm at medium distances, 10 km from
industrial temperature SMF
AT-SP10LR20/I 10GER 1310 nm, 20 km from
industrial temperature SMF
AT-SP10ER40/I 10GER 1310 nm, 40 km from
industrial temperature SMF
AT-SP10ZR80/I 10GER 1550 nm, 80 km from
industrial temperature
AT-SP10T (8) 10GBase-T 20 m copper
10GbE Cables
AT-SP10TW1 1 meter SFP + direct connection cable
AT-SP10TW3 3-meter SFP + cable for direct mounting
AT-SP10TW7 7-meter SFP + direct connection cable
Control cable
AT-VT-Kit3 Control cable (USB to serial console)
SFP Modules
AT-SPFX/2 100FX multimode fiber 1310 nm up to 2 km
AT-SPFX/15 Single-mode fiber cable 100FX 1310 nm up to 15 km
AT-SPFXBD-LC-13 100BX Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1550 nm Rx) fiber up to 10 km
AT-SPFXBD-LC-15 100BX Bi-Di (1550 nm Tx, 1310 nm Rx) fiber up to 10 km
AT-SPTX 1000T 100 m copper
AT-SPSX 1000SX GbE multimode fiber 850 nm to 550 m
AT-SPSX/I 1000SX GbE multi-mode fiber 850 nm to 550 m industrial temperature
AT-SPEX 1000X GbE multi-mode fiber 1310 nm up to 2 km
AT-SPLX10 1000LX GbE single-mode 1310 nm fibers up to 10 km
AT-SPLX10/I 1000LX GbE single-mode fiber module 1310 nm to industrial temperature up to 10 km
AT-SPBD10-13 Fiber 1000LX GbE Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1490 nm Rx) fiber up to 10 km
AT-SPBD10-14 Fiber 1000LX GbE Bi-Di (1490 nm Tx, 1310 nm Rx) fiber up to 10 km
AT-SPBD20-13/I 1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1490 nm Rx) fiber up to 20 km
AT-SPBD20-14/I 1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1490 nm Tx, 1310 nm Rx) fiber up to 20 km
AT-SPBD20DUAL-14 20 km, 2 x1G, CSFP, SMF, BiDi, LC (1490Tx/1310Rx)
AT-SPBD40DUAL-14 40 km, 2 x1G, CSFP, SMF, BiDi, LC (1490Tx/1310Rx)
AT-SPLX40 1000LX GbE single-mode 1310 nm fibers up to 40 km
AT-SPZX80 1000ZX GbE single mode fiber cable 1550 nm to 80 km
AT-SPZX120/I 1000ZX GbE single-mode fiber cable 1550 nm to industrial temperature 120 km


(8) Using a Cat 6a/7 cable